Saturday, August 30, 2008
[…] "The petition violates Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure 9.4(d) and (g) and is struck. Petitioner is ordered to redraw; the redrawn petition is due to be filed August 18, 2008."

08-0516 CHARLES BARNES v. CITY OF ARLINGTON;
from Tarrant County; 2nd district (02-07-00249-CV, ___ SW3d ___, 07-31-08) (officer found not reckless in operating emergency vehicle, jurisdictional dismissal)

FROM THE OPINION OF THE COURT OF APPEALS:

One exception to the waiver of governmental immunity contained in section 101.055(2) provides that the TTCA "does not apply to a claim arising . . . from the action of an employee while responding to an emergency call or reacting to an emergency situation if the action is in compliance with the laws and ordinances applicable to emergency action." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. ' 101.055(2) (Vernon 2005); Lipan ISD v. Bigler, 187 S.W.3d 747, 750 (Tex. App.- Fort Worth 2006, pet. denied); Smith, 126 S.W.3d at 545.

The laws regarding the operation of an emergency vehicle are located in the Texas Transportation Code. See Tex. Transp.