Saturday, June 30, 2007
[…] The doctors determined that another block would mitigate these symptoms, so they performed a third block. Sanchez presented some evidence that performing the block while she was unconscious deviated from the accepted medical standard of care. As a result of this third block, Sanchez developed an infection, resulting in spinal surgery.

Sanchez’s informed consent claim is governed by section 6.02 of former article 4590i, now codified as section 74.101 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Former section 6.02 provides:

In a suit against a physician or health care provider involving a health care liability claim that is based on the failure of the physician or health care provider to disclose or adequately to disclose the risks and hazards involved in the medical care or surgical procedure rendered by the physician or health care provider, the only theory on which recovery may be obtained is that of negligence in failing to disclose the risks or hazards that could have influenced a reasonable person in making a decision to give or withhold consent.[1]

Act of May 30, 1977, 65th Leg., R.S., ch. 817, 1977 Tex. Gen. Laws 2039, 2048 (as amended) (current version at Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 74.101). Under this statute, Sanchez can prevail on her informed consent claim only if she shows that the doctors negligently failed to disclose the procedure’s risks or hazards.

Sanchez argues that because she opted for wrist manipulation rather than another block, and had earlier informed Dr. Crawford that she did not want any more block injections, she refused consent to the block. Thus, she argues, her lack of consent supports a claim for lack of informed consent. But under section 6.02, lack of informed consent is a particular subspecies of negligence based on a failure to disclose the risks or hazards of a procedure. See Barclay v.