Sunday, January 27, 2008
[…] P. 52.8(c), we conditionally grant the writ of mandamus and direct Birnberg to certify Torry as a candidate for State Representative, District 147, and take all necessary steps to include her name on the Democratic Party primary ballot. We are confident Birnberg will promptly comply, and our writ will issue only if he does not.

OPINION DELIVERED: January 25, 2008

[1] Birnberg claims that Torry accepted the $750 in cash from a woman who accompanied Torry to the headquarters to submit her application and filing fee and that this constituted a campaign contribution.

[2] Article III, Section 7 of the Texas Constitution states: “No person shall be a Representative, unless he be a citizen of the United States, and, at the time of his election, a qualified voter of this State, and shall have been a resident of this State two years next preceding election, the last year thereof a resident of the district for which he shall be chosen, and shall have attained the age of twenty-one years.” Tex. Const. art. III, § 7.

Statutory Construction: Justice Willett writes separately to articulate his view of the role of legislative history in construing statutes